Os Vencedores do WGA Awards 2014
Foram anunciados ontem à noite os vencedores do 65th Annual Writers Guild of America Awards, premiação outorgada pelo Sindicato dos Roteiristas dos Estados Unidos. O destaque da premiação foi a vitória surpreendente de “Capitão Phillips“, na categoria de Melhor Roteiro Adaptado – se bem que o favorito ao Oscar 2014 da categoria, o roteiro de “12 Anos de Escravidão”, não estava sequer indicado aqui.
Fiquem com a lista completa de vencedores do Writers Guild of America Awards 2014:
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Her, Written by Spike Jonze; Warner Bros.
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Captain Phillips, Screenplay by Billy Ray; Based on the book A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALS, and Dangerous Days at Sea by Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty; Columbia Pictures
DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Stories We Tell, Written by Sarah Polley; Roadside Attractions
DRAMA SERIES
Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchinson, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley- Beckett; AMC
COMEDY SERIES
Veep, Written by Simon Blackwell, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO
NEW SERIES
House of Cards, Written by Kate Barnow, Rick Cleveland, Sam Forman, Gina Gionfriddo, Keith Huff, Sarah Treem, Beau Willimon; Netflix
EPISODIC DRAMA
“Confessions” (Breaking Bad), Written by Gennifer Hutchinson; AMC
EPISODIC COMEDY
“Hogcock!” (30 Rock), Written by Jack Burditt & Robert Carlock; NBC
LONG FORM – ADAPTED
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight, Written by Shawn Slovo, Based on the book by Howard Bingham and Max Wallace; HBO
SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL
“Episode 4: The Collected Sylvia” (Sylvia Plath: Girl Detective), Written by Mike Simses; sylviaplathgirldetective.com
ANIMATION
“A Test Before Trying” (The Simpsons), Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox
COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
The Colbert Report, Writers: Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Dan Guterman, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Bobby Mort, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner; Comedy Central
COMEDY/VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
Blake Shelton’s Not So Family Christmas, Head Writers: Jay Martel, Ian Roberts; Writers: Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders,; NBC
QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
Jeopardy!, Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC
DAYTIME DRAMA
Days of Our Lives, Written by Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Janet Iacobuzio, David A. Levinson, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Christopher J. Whitesell; NBC
CHILDREN’S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS
“influANTces” (A.N.T. Farm), Written by Vincent Brown; Disney Channel
DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
“Egypt in Crisis” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria & Martin Smith; PBS
DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“The Choice 2012” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS
“Silicon Valley” (American Experience), Telescript by Randall MacLowry and Michelle Ferrari; Story by Randall MacLowry; PBS
NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT
“Tragedy at Newtown” Special Edition (ABC World News with Diane Sawyer), Written by Lisa Ferri and Matt Negrin; ABC
NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Lethal Medicine” (60 Minutes), Written by Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados, Michael Radutzky; CBS
DOCUMENTARY
“2012 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News
NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT
“Afternoon Drive,” Written by Bill Spadaro; CBS Radio/1010 WINS
NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
“Remembering C. Everett Koop,” Written by Scott Saloway; CBS Radio News
ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)
“The Crazy Ones – Building a Better Comedy,” Written by Erial Tompkins; CBS
TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION
CBS News Animations: “Brain Injury”, “Pills”, “Bionic Leg”, “Midland Parade”, “Concordia Salvage”; Animation by David Rosen; CBS News
VIDEOGAME NOMINEES
The Last of Us, Written by Neil Druckmann; Sony Computer Entertainment